CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I87441

Mr. Thomas Penska
PBB Global Logistics
670 Young Street
Tonawanda P.O. Box 950
Buffalo, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of a copper stave for blast furnace cooling from Germany

Dear Mr. Penska:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, on behalf of Andco Metal Industry Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request. Additional information was submitted by Mr. Joseph Battaglia of Andco.

The merchandise at issue is a copper cooling stave made from an electrolytic copper slab measuring 3 feet wide, 8 feet long and approximately 5 inches thick.. The slab has 2-inch diameter channels which have been drilled in to it from top to bottom, usually 4 per stave. Welded on to the channels are stub pipes to allow connection of the stave to a water supply. The copper staves are to be installed inside a blast furnace shell in a number sufficient to form the circumference of the blast furnace. The stub pipes are fitted through holes in the furnace, with the body of the stave remaining inside the furnace. Cooling water lines are connected to the exposed stub pipes of the stave and water is introduced to form a cooling circuitry to cool the furnace during operation. The staves are more specifically used to cool the furnace than to serve as a part of the furnace.

The applicable subheading for the copper cooling staves for a blast furnace will be 8419.89.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment … for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature … other … designed for cooling. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division